Biography

CURRICULUM VITAE

HIS EXCELLENCY

✠ MOST REVEREND BRODERICK S. PABILLO, D.D.

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila

Name: BRODERICK SUNCUACO PABILLO
Address: Sto. Niño De Tondo Parish Church 600 L. Chacon Street, Tondo, Manila
Telephone Number: (02) 8242-7095
E-mail:
shenfupali.e@gmail.com
auxiliary.bishop@rcam.org
Birthday: 11 March 1955
Birthplace: Victorias City, Negros Occidental
Father: Conrado Cordova Pabillo
Mother: Gloria Suncuaco Pabillo (Gloria Acuña Suncuaco)

Name: BRODERICK SUNCUACO PABILLO
Address: Sto. Niño De Tondo Parish Church 600 L. Chacon Street, Tondo, Manila
Telephone Number: (02) 8242-7095
E-mail:
shenfupali.e@gmail.com
auxiliary.bishop@rcam.org
Birthday: 11 March 1955
Birthplace: Victorias City, Negros Occidental
Father: Conrado Cordova Pabillo
Mother: Gloria Suncuaco Pabillo (Gloria Acuña Suncuaco)
Elementary Education: St. Joseph School Naga City, Camarines Sur – 1968
High School: Don Bosco Juniorate, San Fernando City, Pampanga – 1972
College: Don Bosco College Seminary Canlubang, Calamba, Laguna
B.S. Industrial Education – 1977

Novitiate Year in the Salesian of Don Bosco: 1974 – 1975
Teaching Experience:
Don Bosco Makati 1977 – 1978
Don Bosco Canlubang 1978 – 1979
Theology: 
University of Sto. Tomas
B.S. Sacred Theology 1979 – 1982
Ordination: Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception
Manila Cathedral
December 8, 1982

Graduate Study:
Pontifical Bible Institute Rome
Licentiate in Sacred Scripture 1983 – 1986

Pastoral Work: Parochial Vicar, St. Ildefonso Parish Makati 1986 – 1987
Formation Work: Don Bosco Center of Studies Parañaque 1987 – 1999
Rector: Seminario ng Don Bosco 1996 – 1999
Teaching Work:
Old Testament in Don Bosco Center of Studies of Parañaque City
San Carlos Seminary of Makati City
St. Joseph Seminary of Jaro
St. Vincent Seminary of Tandang Sora, Q.C.
Immaculate Conception Seminary of Malolos, Bulacan

Pastoral Work: Parish Priest
St. Ezekiel Moreno Parish Church
Bgy. Macarascas, Puerto Princesa, Palawan
1999 – 2006
Episcopal Ordination:
St. Ezekiel Moreno Parish Church
Puerto Princesa, Palawan
August 19, 2006

Reception in Manila as Auxiliary Bishop:
Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception
Manila Cathedral
September 12, 2006
Vicar General: The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Manila
2006 – present
Member: Board of Consultors
The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Manila
2006 – present
Member: Presbyteral Council
The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Manila
2006 – present
Bishop-in-Charge: Council on Pastoral Affairs
The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Manila
September 15, 2008 – present
Member: Archdiocesan Pastoral Council
The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Manila
May 9, 2011 – present
Episcopal Vicar: For Manila Guest Priests
The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Manila
January 16, 2012 – present
Member: Board of Trustees
Pondo ng Pinoy Community Foundation
January 2007 to present
Member: Board of Trustees
Philippine Bible Society
April 2008 to present

Bishop – Member: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conference Office of Evangelization
January 01, 2008 – December 31, 2010
Chairperson: Board of Trustees
Asian Social Institute
2007 – 2008; 2011-2013

Chairperson: Episcopal Commission on Social Action, Justice and Peace
Permanent Council Officer from December 01, 2007 to November 30, 2009
December 01, 2009 – November 30, 2011; 2011-2013
Catholic Bishops Conference of the Philippines
Chairperson:
Permanent Committee on Public Affairs
01 December 2013 – 30 November 2015
Catholic Bishops Conference of the Philippines
Chairperson:
Episcopal Commission on the Laity
01 December 2017 – 30 November 2019
01 December 2019 – 30 November 2021
Catholic Bishops Conference of the Philippines
Chairperson: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conference
Office of Evangelization (OE)
2nd Term
01 January 2017 – 31 December 2019
Apostolic Administrator:
The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Manila
09 February 2020 – Present